Special Services

Community High School District 99 is a member of SASED (School Association for Special Education in DuPage County).  Special Education involvement is directed through the local school attendance area.  Procedures for referral and placement are directed by the Counseling and Student Support Services Department.  District 99 and its associated districts in SASED have programs for students age 3 through 21.

Some of the programs offered in the local high schools and/or through SASED, the special education cooperative, are for students eligible as:

  • Cognitively Disabled
  • Deaf-Blind  
  • Other Health Impaired
  • Learning Disabled
  • Autistic
  • Hearing Impaired
  • Emotionally Disabled
  • Physically Impaired
  • Multiply Disabled
  • Traumatic Brain Injured
  • Visually Impaired
  •  Speech & Language Impaired

Placement into any programs/courses is determined at an Eligibility Review where an Individual Education Plan (IEP) is developed to address the need for more intensive instruction.

Students with disabilities who do not qualify for an individualized education program under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, may qualify for services under Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973 if the student (i) has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities, (ii) has a record of a physical or mental impairment, or (iii) is regarded as having a physical or mental impairment.  

Questions about identification, assessment, and placement of students should be directed to:

Jorie Burtnette, North Special Service Chair (630-795-8040)
Alyssa Gunderson, South Special Service Chair (630-795-8640)
Lisa Bollow, Director of Special Services (630-795-7114)
Scott Wuggazer, Assistant Superintendent (630-795-7114)

Please visit the Counseling and Student Support Services (CSSS) webpage for questions regarding Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973.

North High CSSS Webpage
South High CSSS Webpage

Information

Department Chair
Alyssa Gunderson

Department Administrative Assistant
Lori Dolce

IEP Administrative Assistant

Mary Kloss

Department Office
Room B116
630-795-8640
630-795-7195 (FAX)

2021-22 Academic Planning Guide


Staff

Kevin Ahrens

Faculty

Jennifer Armour

Paraprofessional

Cynthia Arnold

Paraprofessional

Sabra Barowski

Paraprofessional

Patricia Berkes

Paraprofessional

Michelle Bodi

Faculty

Tricia Brawley

Faculty

Adam Bruesch

Faculty

Stephen Buhr

Social Worker

Allison Caffrey

Faculty

Danielle Conrad

Speech Pathologist

Amanda DeLay

Faculty

Lori Dolce

Administrative Assistant

Alice Doro

Faculty

Arthur Drenth

Faculty-Transition 99

Ross Enyart

Physical Therapist

Nicole Forst

Faculty

Alice Freelon

Alternative Intervention Coordinator

Barbara Garofalo

Paraprofessional

Barb Gentile

Paraprofessional

Evelyn Golden

Faculty

Katherine Goray

Faculty

Luke Gosewisch

Paraprofessional

Haidee Gospodarek

Paraprofessional

Alyssa Gunderson

Special Services Department Chair

Sonia Gutierrez

Faculty

Maxwell Havlik

Paraprofessional

Patrick Hayes

Faculty

Rebecca Herman

Paraprofessional

Chris Hernandez

Faculty

Nicole Hobus

Occupational Therapist

Robert Hubbard

Paraprofessional

Wesley Jewell

Paraprofessional

Alexander Karmgard

Paraprofessional

Mary Kloss

Administrative Assistant II - Special Services

Edward Kozak

Paraprofessional

Robert Kud

Faculty

Trisha Kurth

Faculty

Shannon Lahey

Faculty

Travis Larivee

Paraprofessional

Megan Liston

Social Worker

Sean Liston

Faculty

Sean Lovelace

Faculty

Tessa McGuire

Paraprofessional

Brandon McSheffery

Paraprofessional

Lisa McTigue

Faculty

Zachary Miller

Faculty

Pamela Mundt

Paraprofessional

Kelly Niemann

Faculty

Alyssa Orel

Faculty

Darren Orel

Faculty

Nancy Owens

Paraprofessional

Dale Pacourek

Faculty

Adam Petersen

Faculty

Heather Peterson

Paraprofessional

Brian Petring

Paraprofessional

Terry Pollard

Paraprofessional

Sean Raddatz

Paraprofessional

Stephanie Radeke

Paraprofessional

Katherine Ranallo

Paraprofessional

Danielle Riegler

Speech Pathologist

Melisa Roberts

Social Worker

Laura Rothamer

Faculty - Transition 99

Christine Ryan

Paraprofessional

Elizabeth Savage

Paraprofessional

Jacqueline Serafin

Paraprofessional

Mitzy Serrano

Paraprofessional

Laurie Sias

Paraprofessional

Jessica Syring

Faculty

Asia Tillmon

Paraprofessional

Jamie Trent

Faculty

Mack Trent

Faculty

Kimmy Trjillo

Paraprofessional

Amy Walsh

Paraprofessional

Kenneth White

In School Intervention Supervisor

Brett Wolf

Faculty

Lisa Woodman

Paraprofessional