Special Services

District 99 is a member of SASED (School Association for Special Education in DuPage County), and special education involvement is directed through the local school attendance area. Procedures for referral, placement, and program development are coordinated by the Department Chair for Special Services. District 99, and its associated districts in SASED, provide programs for students ages 3 through 21.

Students are serviced through a broad spectrum of educational programming.  Placement into any programs/courses is determined at a multidisciplinary conference where an Individualized Education Plan (IEP) is developed to address the need for more intensive instruction.

Every eligible student is assigned a case manager at the beginning of the school year to coordinate their IEP services.  The case manager is the primary contact for day to day issues and services.  Case managers reach out to parents/guardians in the first week of school.

General Information About IEPs at North

Continuum of Services

North offers a variety of services to students and programs to support students.  

Continuum of Academic Support

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior/Senior, or ED TEAM- services are primarily provided in co-taught or instructional LD/ED (INLD/ED) classes and include LRC (a structured class to provide academic, transition, and functional supports).

Supportive ED- services are primarily provided in a self-contained environment for students who's emotional needs require a wraparound support.  Most graduation requirements can be met within Supportive programming.  Courses are offered on a two year sequence.  2022-2024 Course Sequence.

Ready- services are primarily provided in a self-contained environment for students who's academic and functional needs require a wraparound support.  All graduation requirements can be acheived within Ready programming.  Courses are offered on a four year sequence.  2022-2026 Ready Course Sequence.

Initial Evaluation for Special Education Services

Students seeking special education services should contact their counselor to determine options for general education interventions and to discuss the IEP evaluation process.  In order to be eligible for services a student needs to have a disability, an adverse educational impact due to the disability, and require specialized instruction in order to teach skills (which are provided through specialized classes).  All students with a disability do not require special education.

Students with disabilities who do not qualify for special education under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, may qualify for services under Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973.  In order to be eligible for a 504 Plan the student (i) has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities, (ii) has a record of a physical or mental impairment, or (iii) is regarded as having a physical or mental impairment.  Please visit the Counseling and Student Support Services (CSSS) webpage for questions regarding Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973.  North High CSSS Webpage.

Questions about programming, assessment, and placement of students or the provision of special education services should be directed to:

Jorie Burtnette, North Special Services Department Chair (630-795-8040)

Information

Department Chair
Jorie Burtnette

Department Administrative Assistant
 

IEP Administrative Assistant
Sharyn Serafin

Department Office
Room 221

630-795-8040
630-795-8042
630-795-8298 (fax)

2022-23 Academic Planning Guide

2023-24 Academic Planning Guide


Staff

Andrew Adelmann

Faculty

Morgan Bianchi

Faculty

Bailey Bielawa

Faculty

Stephan Bolt

Faculty

Michaela Bosela

Paraprofessional

Heather Bragg

Paraprofessional

Michelle Bray

Pararprofessional

Kyle Briscoe

Faculty

Karen Brown

Faculty

Donna Bryar

Faculty

Jorie Burtnette

Special Services Department Chair

April Clark

Paraprofessional

Joshua Croci

Faculty

Sarah Cumming

Faculty

Anne Driscoll

faculty

Abraham Duran

Faculty

Darla Fisher

Faculty

Patrick Fleming

Faculty

Natalie Gannon

Speech Pathologist

Megan Gilbert

Faculty

Mohammed Khan

Paraprofessional

Martin Manzke

Faculty

Diane McClellan

Faculty

Samiyah Nageeb

Faculty

Meghan Nauss

Faculty

Rosanne Nelli

Paraprofessional

Sean Ogren

Faculty

Laura Palmer

Paraprofessional

Anna Regan

Administrative Assistant - Special Services

Mina Rodriguez

Paraprofessional

Paul Rowley

Paraprofessional

Jennifer Sauter

Speech Pathologist

Sharyn Serafin

Administrative Assistant II - Special Services

Amy Simler

Faculty

Dawn Sprengel

Faculty

Nancy Springstroh

Paraprofessional

James Thomas

Faculty

Cara Wahlgren

Paraprofessional

Rachel Walker

Faculty

Brian Wardlow

Faculty

Scott Wuggazer

Assistant Superintendent for Student Services