37 DGS Student-Athletes Celebrate All-Sign Day

37 DGS Student-Athletes Celebrate All-Sign Day

Thirty-seven DGS graduating seniors will be playing their sport at the collegiate level.

South High hosted their “Spring All-Sign Day” on Wednesday, April 25 in the auditorium. Thirty-seven graduating seniors will be playing their sport at the collegiate level.

“Thanks to our outstanding coaching staff, we’re proud to send-off one of our largest groups of students who will soon be college athletes,” Randy Kostens, South High Athletic Director said. “These colleges and universities are fortunate to have such dedicated student-athletes on their way.”

Click here to view a gallery of photos from the celebration.

Below is the complete list of South High graduating senior student athletes who will be continuing their sport at their chosen college or university:

  • Jack Poynton: Swim, Carthage College
  • Jacob Holous: Wrestling, UW-Whitewater
  • Sergio Villalobos: Wrestling, Southern Illinois at Edwardsville
  • Kelley Hackbarth: Cross Country/Track, University of Missouri
  • Allison Puccillo: Swim, Olivet Nazarene University
  • Meredith Mahoney: Softball, Central College
  • Sarah Major: Softball, Augustana College
  • Sam Krupa: Softball, Calvin College
  • Lindsey Herrmann: Softball, Clarke University
  • Kara McKenna: Softball, Milwaukee School of Engineering
  • Nicole Zowaski: Volleyball, Aurora University
  • Sydney White: Volleyball, Millikin University
  • Isabella Taylor: Track, Augusta College
  • Makaila Scheiblein: Swim, Illinois State University
  • Kaitlyn Hopp: Swim, Anderson University
  • Maddie Manganiello: Track, Olivet Nazarene University
  • Teagan Custer: Golf, Brevard College
  • Brett Riegler: Baseball, University of Chicago
  • Adam Chaplin: Soccer, Benedictine University
  • Abby Davenport: Tennis, Alma College
  • Nolan Orth: Tennis, North Central College
  • Jon Maghirang: Tennis, Lewis University
  • Lauren Kelly: Soccer, Judson University
  • Jennifer Masello: Soccer, Augsburg College
  • Nick Stacey: Baseball, Lewis University
  • Cameron Crowley: Baseball, Trinity College 
  • Mike Palenik: Baseball, Judson College
  • Anthony Martinez: Football, Carroll University
  • Keiran Burke: Football, University of Wisconsin Platteville
  • Matt Greenwald: Football, University of Wisconsin Platteville
  • Stephen Pipilas: Cross Country/Track, Loyola University
  • Akhil Ghosh: Cross Country/Track, Loyola University
  • Grant Connolly: Cross Country/Track    , Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
  • Jack Hudec: Cross Country/Track, Elmhurst College
  • Zach Kargol: Volleyball, Clarke University
  • Coleton O'Rourke: Volleyball, Clarke University
  • Caleb Minnis: Volleyball, Augustana College