Special Services

A broad spectrum of instructional programs, classes and support services is offered to students having unique learning needs.

District 99 is a member of SASED (School Association for Special Education in DuPage County), and special education involvement is directed through the local school attendance area. Procedures for referral, placement, and program development are coordinated by the Department Chair for Special Services. District 99, and its associated districts in SASED, provide programs for students ages 3 through 21.

Some of the programs offered in the local high schools and/or through SASED, the special education cooperative, are listed below. Questions regarding special education services should be directed to the Special Services Department Chair.

  • Mentally Impaired
  • Physical Disabilities
  • Learning Disabled
  • Visually Impaired
  • Hearing Impaired
  • Deaf-Blind
  • Emotionally Disturbed
  • Speech & Language
  • Other Health Impaired
  • Developmentally Delayed
  • AutisticTraumatic Brain Injured

Placement into any programs/courses listed above is determined at a multidisciplinary conference where an Individualized Education Plan (I.E.P) is developed to address the need for more intensive instruction.


Staff

Sharonda Basemore

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

Stephan Bolt

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8306

Michaela Bosela

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-5004

Kyle Briscoe

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8048

Karen Brown

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8164

Donna Bryar

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-8054

Jorie Burtnette

Department Chair, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8041

Maria Castellanos

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

Tymesha Coleman

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

Carol Cornelius

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8331

Sarah Cumming

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-8074

Melissa Dilworth

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8308

Anne Driscoll

faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8333

Darla Fisher

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8067

Michele Geraghty

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8069

Kristy Gibson

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-8384

Megan Gilbert

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-8062

Donna Gordon

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-5008

Andrea Guerrero

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

Laurie Hoffman

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8053

Kimberly Jaros

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-8303

Mohammed Khan

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-5026

Brian Kittinger

Social Worker, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8439

Jennifer Koch-Murphy

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-2741

Caroline Krueger

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-8072

Barb Lufrano

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-5016

Kim Maley

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

Lisa Mangelsdorf

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8303

Diane McClellan

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8068

Pamela Myers

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-5030

Samiyah Nageeb

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-8065

Nader Najjar

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

Meghan Nauss

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8058

Nina O'Connell

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

Michael Pacer

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-8070

Danielle Riegler

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-8331

Paul Rowley

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

Sarah Schallmoser

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8044

Sharyn Serafin

Department Secretary, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-8042

Dawn Sprengel

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-8056

Nancy Springstroh

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-5010

Rachel Svehla

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

Kara Svoboda

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

James Thomas

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8071

Kristen Virostko

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8057

Susan Wall

Job Coach, DGN - Special Services

Chad Walz

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-5062

Jamal Ward

Instructional Aide Specialist, DGN - Special Services

Brian Wardlow

Faculty, DGN - Special Services

  • 630-795-8061

Scott Wuggazer

Assistant Superintendent for Special Services, DGN - Special Services

  • (630) 795-7113

Cara Wahlgren

Paraprofessional, DGN - Special Services