94 Students from District 99 Selected to Perform at the 2011 Illinois Music Educators Association Festival

94 Students from District 99 Selected to Perform at the 2011 Illinois Music Educators Association Festival

Community High School District 99 announces that 94 students have been selected to perform at the 2011 Illinois Music Educators Association (IMEA) Festival. South High School in Downers Grove will host the festival, which will be held on Saturday, November 19, 2011 at 4 p.m., and is open to the public. Admission is $5, and is expected to draw over 1,000 people.  Rich South High School in Richton Park will host the jazz festival on Saturday, November 12at 3 p.m.

The students, which include those in band, choir, orchestra, vocal jazz and jazz band, were selected based on competitive auditions held earlier this month at Carl Sandburg High School. Those students with the top scores were selected to participate in the festival.    

"IMEA District 1 is one of the most competitive districts in Illinois." said South High Fine Arts Chairman Glenn Williams. "Since 2005, South High School has annually averaged 54 students auditioning into IMEA District 1 ensembles. We are proud of the success of our student musicians over this period of time."

“Selection to the IMEA All-District ensembles is a big honor for a high school musician,” said Brayer Teague, Fine Arts Department Chairperson.  “Our faculty is excited for these students who will now have the opportunity to collaborate with the most outstanding musicians in our region.”

The District 99 student musicians who were selected to perform include:

BAND/ORCHESTRA

Patrick Bartlett (12) - Tuba – South High

Shauna Bracken (12) Trumpet – North High

Emma Burkhardt (11) Viola – North High

Tristan Burnham (11) Violin – North High

Carly Charles (12) – Horn - South High

Aaron Collins (12) – Violin – South High

Anthony DePaz (11) Violin – North High

Sean Hux (11) – Cello – South High

Jimmy Izewski (11) Double Bass – North High

Faisal Khurshid (12) Percussion– North High

Allison Kirkegaard (9) Cello – North High

Mantas Kisielius (10) Violin – North High

Samantha Kotlicky (12) - Trumpet – South High

Lauren Kovanko (12) Viola – North High

Katie Krainc (11) Violin – North High

Anna Krainc (12) Clarinet – North High

Kathryn Krajeewski - (10) – Viola – South High

Brett Latman (11) Trumpet– North High

Meghan Lyda (12) Cello – North High

Megan McGivern - (10) – Viola – South High

Andrew Molina - (10) – Cello – South High

William Moroney (12) - Clarinet – South High

Alana Osterling (11) Cello – North High

Nicole Pearson (10) Viola – North High

Rachel Pfeifer (9) Cello – North High

Zach Plata (12) - Clarinet – South High

Katie Portman (10) Violin – North High

Dan Reeter (11) - Clarinet – South High

Lisa Salazar - (12) – Viola – South High

Stephen Shatzer (12) Bassoon – North High

Jonathan Sheetz (12) Bass Clarinet – North High

Michelle Spiewak (12) – Horn – South High

Josiah Williams (11) - Trombone – South High

Sarah Williams (10) Viola – North High

Andrea Vetrone (12) French Horn – North High

Hannah Young (12) Harp – North High

CHORUS

Olivia Abrant - (12) - Alto II – South High

Mara Alvarez - (10) - Alto I – South High

Alex Bahaveolos - (12) - Tenor I – South High

Samantha Barry (12) Alto II – North High

Caitlin Carlson - (10) - Alto I – South High

Caitlin Carr - (10) - Soprano I – South High

William Chengary - (12) - Bass I – South High

Devin Collett (12) Soprano I – North High

Mariah Copeland - (10) - Alto I – South High

Kyle Crawford - (12) - Bass II – South High

Ken Deem - (12) - Tenor II – South High

Colleen DeRosa - (12) - Alto II – South High

Anthony DiGiulio (12) Bass II  – North High

Lars Feste - (12) - Bass I – South High

Rosaley Gai - (12) - Alto II – South High

Caitlin Grudzinski - (12) - Soprano I – South High

Madelaine Isobal (11) Alto II – North High

Frannie Jones (12) Alto I – North High

Claire Kent - (11) - Alto II – South High

Anna Krainc (12) Alto II – North High

Maddie Kuerschner - (11) - Alto II – South High

Taylor Lane - (12) - Soprano I – South High

Dan Leahy - (11) - Tenor I – South High

Ashley Maghirang - (11) - Alto II – South High

Patrick Murray (11) Tenor I – North High

Ruth Reeve - (11) - Alto I – South High

Savannah Riemer - (11) - Soprano I – South High

Taylor Roberts - (11) - Alto II – South High

Megan Schreck - (12) - Soprano I – South High

Cody Strolia - (11) - Bass I – South High

Erin C. Walsh - (12) - Alto I – South High

Erin M. Walsh - (12) - Alto I – South High

Elly Walsh-Rock - (11) - Alto I – South High

Kate Weyers (11) Alto I– North High

Eareen Yambao (12) Tenor II – North High
 

JAZZ BAND

Shauna Bracken (12) Trumpet (Jazz) – North High

Carmine Calabria - (12) - Drums – South High

Augustine Calvino (11) Alto Sax (Jazz)  – North High

Sebastian Calvino (10) Trombone (Jazz) – North High

Carly Charles - (12) – Trumpet – South High

Tommy Donnelly (10) Trumpet (Jazz) – North High

Sean Hux - (11) - Tenor Saxophone – South High

Samantha Kotlicky - (12) – Trumpet – South High

Robby Kulik (10) Drums (Jazz) – North High

Brett Latman (11) Trumpet (Jazz) – North High

William Moroney - (12) - Tenor Saxophone – South High

Sam O’Neil (11) Trumpet (Jazz) – North High

Zach Plata - (12) - Alto Saxophone – South High

Michael Ruth - (12) - Alto Saxophone – South High

Spencer Schillerstrom (10) Tenor Sax (Jazz) – North High

John Shimanek - (10) – Trumpet – South High

Christian Siki - (11) - Alto Saxophone – South High

Danny Tedeschi - (11) – Trombone – South High

Josiah Williams - (11) – Trombone – South High

Ian Williams - (11) – Piano – South High

Michal Witek - (11) – Guitar – South High

Julia Wood - (11) – Bass – South High

 

VOCAL JAZZ

Erin M. Walsh - (12) – Alto – South High

 

For more information about the IMEA, please go to www.ilmea.org.

For more information about District 99, please go to www.csd99.org.

 

###

 

Back